2.5G Multi Mode 850nm 300m SR SFP Transceiver Module Generic Compatible

Basic Information
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: OLKOPTO
Certification: CE, RoHS, FCC, FDA, UL, EMC, ISO9001
Model Number: OLSP8525L-CDS3
Minimum Order Quantity: 1 pc
Packaging Details: 10pcs/ foil bag, individual package
Delivery Time: 3-6 working days
Payment Terms: T/T
Supply Ability: 80-120k per month
Product Name: 2.5G SFP 850nm 300m Compatibility: Generic
Form Factor: SFP Data Rate: 2.5 Gb/s
Wavelength: 850nm Reach: 0.3 Km
Transmission Media: MMF Cable Connector: LC
DOM (Digital Optical Monitoring): Yes Operating Temperature: 0-70°C, -40-85°C
High Light:

300m SFP Transceiver Module

,

SR SFP Transceiver Module

,

Generic Compatible SFP Optical Transceivers

2.5G Multi-mode 850nm 300m SR SFP Transceiver Module Generic compatible

This MSA compliant 2.5G 850nm 300m SFP transceiver provides 2.5GBase-SX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. It is built to MSA standards and is uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that they will integrate into your network seamlessly.

 

Product Features

• Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
• Up to 2.5Gb/s data links
• Compliant with SFP MSA standard
• 850nm VCSEL laser transmitter and InGaAs PIN receiver
• Up to 300m on 50/125µm MMF
• Single 3.3V power supply
• Support Digital Diagnostic Monitoring interface
• Duplex LC connector
• Low power dissipation
• Metal enclosure provides lower EMI
• ROHS compliant and Lead-Free

Electrical Characteristics (TOP(C) = 0 to 70 , TOP(I) =-40 to 85 ,VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 V)

 

Parameter Symbol Min. Type Max. Unit Note
Transmitter
Differential data input swing VIN,PP 200   2400 mVpp 1
Tx Disable Input-High VIH 2.0   Vcc+0.3 V  
Tx Disable Input-Low VIL 0   0.8 V  
Tx Fault Output-High VOH 2.0   Vcc+0.3 V 2
Tx Fault Output-Low VOL 0   0.8 V 2
Input differential impedance Rin   100   Ω  
Receiver
Differential data output swing Vout,pp 400   1000 mVpp 3
Rx LOS Output-High VROH 2.0   Vcc+0.3 V 2
Rx LOS Output-Low VROL 0   0.8 V 2

 

Notes:

1. TD+/- are internally AC coupled with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

2. Tx Fault and Rx LOS are open collector outputs, which should be pulled up with 4.7k to 10kΩ resistors on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.

3.RD+/- outputs are internally AC coupled, and should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

 

Optical Characteristics (TOP(C) = 0 to 70 , TOP(I) =-40 to 85 ,VCC = 3.13 to 3.47 V)

 

Parameter Symbol Min. Type Max. Unit Note
Transmitter
Operating Wavelength λ 840 850 860 nm  
Ave. output power (Enabled) PAVE -10   0 dBm 1
Extinction Ratio ER 5.5     dB 1
RMS spectral width Δλ     0.85 nm  
Rise/Fall time (20%~80%) Tr/Tf     0.18 ps 2
Output Optical Eye Compliant with IEEE802.3 z &ITU G.957 Compliant (class 1 laser safety)
Receiver
Operating Wavelength λ 840 850 860 nm  
Receiver Sensitivity PSEN1     -16 dBm 3
Overload PAVE -3     dBm 3
LOS Assert Pa -30     dBm  
LOS De-assert Pd     -17 dBm  
LOS Hysteresis Pd-Pa 0.5     dB  

 

Notes:

1. Measured at 2.5Gb/s with PRBS 223 – 1 NRZ test pattern.

2.Unfiltered, measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @2.5Gbps

3.Measured at 2.5Gb/s with PRBS 223 – 1 NRZ test pattern for BER < 1x10-10

 

 

Product Descriptions

 

Olinkcom’s OLSP8525L-CDS3 is a high-performance small form factor pluggable SFP module for 2.5Gb/s serial optical data communications such as SDH STM-16 I-16/SONET OC-48 SR-1/2x Fibre Channel application. This SFP transceiver module provides 300m transmission distance over multimode fiber at a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The transmitter section incorporates an 850nm VCSEL laser that is a class 1 laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses a high-speed InGaAs PIN photodiode (PD) and trans-impedance preamplifier. The 2.5Gb/s SFP module series is fully compliant with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472. 

 

Applications

 

SDH STM-16 switches and routers
SONET OC-48 switches and routers
2x Fibre Channel
Other Optical Links

 

Related Products      
PART NO. DATA RATE WAVELENGTH DISTANCE
OLSP8525L-CDS3 2.5Gbps 850nm 300m
OLSP3125L-CD02 2.5Gbps 1310nm 2km
OLSP3125L-CD20 2.5Gbps 1310nm 20km
OLSP3125L-CD40 2.5Gbps 1310nm 40km
OLSP5525L-CD40 2.5Gbps 1550nm 40km
OLSP5525L-CD80 2.5Gbps 1550nm 80km
OLSP5525L-CDH1 2.5Gbps 1550nm 100km

Contact Details
Sarah

WhatsApp : +8618695187695